You are here:  home > privacy

Privacy Policy

Paycheck Investigators Pty Ltd (trading as Handle My Complaint) ABN 31 130 413 053 ('Handle My Complaint','we', 'our' and 'us') understand and appreciate that you ('you', 'your' and 'user') are concerned about the privacy of personal information that we may collect about you.

We respect your privacy and are committed to compliance with our obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 ("Act").

This Privacy Policy applies to all of our dealings with you, including when we deal with you over the internet via our website, personally, or in any other manner.

1. Collection of your personal information
1.1 If you register on our website or contact us via our website, email or otherwise, we may collect personal information you provide such as your name, job title, company name, pay information, telephone, fax and mobile numbers and postal or email addresses.
1.2 We may also collect credit card and bank account information and other related information where you order our services via our website or by other means.
1.3 We may use "cookies" on our website to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from a server which is stored on your computer's hard drive. You can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or to ask you before your browser accepts them. Certain parts of our website or services may require a cookie to be activated and, if you choose to reject the cookie, a particular feature may not be available to you.
1.4 If you do not provide the information we request we may not be able to provide our services to you.
2. Use and disclosure of your personal information
2.1 We will only use and disclose your personal information as permitted by the Act.
2.2 We will use your personal information to provide our service to you, to review, develop and improve our business and the services that we offer and to keep you informed of any changes to our business, or other offerings that may be of interest to you.
2.3 The types of organisations to whom we may disclose your personal information include:
a) third parties that assist us in our business, including postal and delivery service providers, agents, subcontractors and employees, information technology service providers, financiers, accounts, legal advisors and other professional consultants and advisors.
2.4 We will not sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent.
2.5 We may use or sell aggregated information, which is anonymous information we compile from information or data we have collected from users, including for the purpose of using the information in connection with advertising and/or to determine demographic profiles and browsing patterns.
3. Accessing your personal information
3.1 You have the right to access the personal information held by us and we will generally provide it to you but in some cases we may, where and to the extent we are permitted by law, refuse access to some or all of that information.
3.2 In accordance with privacy laws, we may charge a fee for providing you with such access to your personal information. Those fees and charges will not be excessive and will be determined by us from time to time and we shall notify you of those costs prior to providing you access to the Information. We may require those costs to be paid prior to providing you with access.
4. Information changes
4.1 If at any time you wish to change any personal information held by us, please visit the Handle My Complaint website and follow the instructions on how to do this, or contact us by email at admin@handlemycomplaint.com.au.
4.2 If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.
5. Quality and security of your personal information
5.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
5.2 If any of your personal details change or you discover any errors in your personal information we hold, please contact us as soon as possible to help us keep our records accurate, complete and up-to-date.
5.3 We may, if permitted by law, refuse to change our records of your personal information.
5.4 If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.
6. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?
6.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected or held by us. It does not cover third party websites referred to in or linked from our website. Those sites may have their own privacy policies.
7. How do we protect your information?
7.1 We take steps to guard against unauthorised access to the personal information. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which is transmitted to us online and we are not liable for any loss or damage you suffer as a result of any loss or misuse of or damage or unauthorised access to such information.
8. Sending of "Spam" (Promotional Email)
8.1 We will not send you "spam" (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the Handle My Complaint website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your subscriptions, or emailing us at admin@handlemycomplaint.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Handle My Complaint will respond to your request as soon as possible.
9. Further Information on Privacy
9.1 For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au
100% Successful Outcome Guarantee
Latest info and tips

No spam, just great tips directly from us to you!

* indicates required
Follow HandleComplaint on Twitter